PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

This policy was last updated on [24/05/2018].

Welcome to Honi Poke’s privacy notice. This notice aims to inform you of how we collect, use and protect your personal data when you visit or interact with our website (including when sign up to our mailing list), and also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. By visiting our website, you agree to the practices described in this notice.

About us and this policy

We are Honi Poke Limited, a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales (No. 11122858), with its registered office at1 Kings Avenue, London N21 3NA(“we” or “us”). For the purposes of applicable data protection laws in the UK, we are the data controller of this website and responsible for any personal data we obtain through it.

It is important you read this privacy notice together with any other notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you from time to time. This notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

We may need to review and update the terms of this notice from time to time. We may do so without prior notice to you, but our website will always contain latest version in force so please check back frequently. We will also, where appropriate, notify you of material changes by email.

What data we collect about you, how and on what grounds

We collect and process the following information about you, which we receive from various sources. You are not under any statutory obligation to provide this data to us, but doing so will enhance the effectiveness of the services we provide you.

Types of data Source of data Purpose for collecting this data Lawful basis for collecting this data
The information you submit when you sign up to our emails, i.e. your name, email and date of birth.

 

You (through our online “Stay in Touch” form)

 

Provide you with the information and services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you based on the information you have provided to us

 

Your consent

 

Payment information which allows us to identify your credit or debit account detail

 

 

You/your card provider To complete a transaction with you when you pay for your bill by card Performance of a contract with you
Technical information we automatically collect when you visit or interact with our website, e.g. traffic data, click-through data (i.e. from where you accessed our website) and, IP addresses, usage data, online navigation data, browser data and location data (when you sign up to receive our emails).

See more details in the section “Use of cookies on our website” below.

 

Google Analytics

 

To analyse the effectiveness of our marketing and improve our services

To administer the website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

 

Our legitimate interests (for improving our services)

 

The information you provide when participating on our Facebook and Instagram pages, i.e. your basic account information (name, gender, locale, profile picture, time zone) and any other information disclosed in your comments or user profile from which you may be personally identified

 

Facebook, Instagram

 

To respond to messages and comments

 

Our legitimate interests (for running our restaurant and responding to customer queries)

 

In order to provide our services to you effectively, it is important that the personal data we hold is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed of any changes to the personal details you have provided us by emailing vm@honipoke.com.

Use of cookies on our website

In common with many websites, we use “cookies” to help us gather and store information about visitors to our website. A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the site. The use of cookies helps us to assist your use of certain aspects of the site. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies, however if you do this you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. You can obtain information about how to manage cookies by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu or visiting www.aboutcookies.org.

We primarily use information from cookies for the following purposes:

Cookie name(s) Purpose
Traffic monitoring, e.g., the IP address from which you access the site, the type of browser and operating system used to access the site, the date and time of your access to the site, the pages you visit, and the Internet address of the website from which you accessed the site.
To register you in programs and to recognize your website preferences.
To recognize repeat visitors for statistical/analytical purposes.
Anonymous tracking of interaction with online advertising, e.g., to monitor the number of times that a banner ad is displayed and the number of times it is clicked.
To compile and report to third parties (such as advertisers) aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information.
Monitor your use of our website in order to make our communications to you as relevant as possible and for other marketing and advertising research purposes.

We also use unique identifiers, clear gifs (also known as web bugs or web beacons), which are tiny graphics embedded in web pages and email messages that we use in connection with cookies tocollect non-personal information from users to analyze site usage, manage content on the site, track visits to other related sites, and track the performance of online advertising.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 12 months.

Who we may share your personal data with

We may share your personal data with:

  • third party service providers who provide you with services on our behalf, such as Roche Communications (who manage our PR and marketing communications), and our payment service providers;
  • to any prospective buyer in the event we sell any part of our business or assets;
  • to any relevant parties as may be required by an applicable duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others; or
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website.

Data storage and security

We currently do not store or transfer your personal information outside the Economic European Area (“EEA”). If these circumstances change and we need to transfer your data outside the EEA, we will ensure that we notify you and only make such transfers in accordance with the appropriate legal requirements.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, and all information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected as set out above, or to comply with legal, regulatory or internal policy requirements.

To determine how long we keep your personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Marketing communications

If you have consented to receiving email updates from us (by submitting your details on our “Sign Up Here” form you agree that we may use your information to contact you by e-mail about offers, events or related services that you may find useful. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing communications received from us.

Third party websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites owned and/or controlled by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Your legal rights in respect of your data

If you wish to:

  • update, modify, delete or obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold on you;
  • restrict or stop us from using any of the personal data we hold on you, including by withdrawing any consent you have previously given to the processing of such data; or
  • request that we transfer your sign-up data to a third party

you can request this by emailing us at the details in “Contact us” below. Note that these rights are specific to certain types of personal data and processing activities, and may not be available to you in your specific circumstances.

If you have any concerns about the way we have handled your personal data, please first contact us so that we can try and resolve the issue with you directly. If you still have concerns after this, you may also lodge a complaint with our data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to vm@honipoke.com.